237 Goolsby Boulevard, Deerfield Beach, Florida 33442

561-742-7822


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Burroughs, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Birds and Poets
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, spots, perhaps moisture marks, on spine edge, but no moisture damage to book, light tanning, front page edge clipped. ; Index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves, color painting of barn swallow on frontspiece. No. 10598. ; 8vo; vi+270 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Far and Near
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, light splotches perhaps moisture marks on spine edge, light tanning, front endpage clipped. ; Preface, index, black and white photo plates and color plate with onionskin leaves. No. 10606. ; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Fresh Fields
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, light rubbing, light splotches maybe moisture marks on spine edge, light foxing on endpages, front endpage clipped. ; Index, black and white photo plates and color drawing plate with onionskin leaves. No. 10602. ; 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Indoor Studies
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, light rubbing, light spotting perhaps moisture marks on spine edge, insect damage at top of front inside hinge, minor spotting on endpages, age toning, front endpage clipped. ; Index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10604. ; 8vo; 287 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Leaf and Tendril
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1908 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, light splotches perhaps moisture marks on spine edge, front endpage clipped, minor age toning. ; Preface, index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10607. ; 8vo; 289 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Literary Values and Other Papers
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor tanning on endpages, front endpage clipped. ; Black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves, index. No. 10596. ; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Locusts and Wild Honey
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1907 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, very small fabric tear at top of spine edge, spotting perhaps moisture marks on spine edge but no moisture damage to book, light tanning, front page edge clipped. No . 10599. Bbycb. ; Preface, index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves, color drawing of a kingfisher. No. 10599. ; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Pepacton
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1909 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, light spotting, perhaps moisture marks on spine edge but no moisture damage to book, very light age toning, front endpage clipped, list of illustrations/half title pages torn. ; Preface, index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10600. ; 8vo; vi+264 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Riverby
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, light rubbing, age toning, light spots perhaps moisture marks on spine edge but no moisture damage to book, front endpage clipped. ; Prefatory note, index, black and white plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10601.; 8vo; 355 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Signs and Seasons
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, light rubbing, light spots perhaps moisture marks on spine edge but no moisture damage to book, light tanning, front endpage clipped. ; Index, black and white plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10603. ; 8vo; 290 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS The Light of Day
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, a few light spots on spine edge, front endpage clipped, light age toning. ; Poem, preface, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10608. ; 8vo; ix+249 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS The Summit of the Years
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1913 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, faint spotting and trace of silverfishing on spine edge, onionskin leaf separated from frontspiece and laid in back. ; Preface, index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10597. ; 8vo; vii+298 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS The Ways of Nature
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1905 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor spotting on endpages. ; Preface, index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10595. ; 8vo; vii+280 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Time and Change
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1912 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, light spotting on spine edge, thin scrape on front cover, light age toning. ; Preface, index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10612. ; 8vo; vii+279 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Under the Apple Trees
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, light age-toning. ; Preface, index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10610. ; 8vo; ix+316 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Wake-Robin
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, light spots perhaps moisture marks on spine edge, front endpage clipped, pencilled note on front endpage, age toning. ; Preface to first edition, introduction to Riverside Edition, index, black and white photo plates and one color plate with onionskin leaves. No. 10605. ; 8vo; xvi+252 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Whitman
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, a few light spots on spine edge, light age toning, front endpage clipped. ; Preliminary, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10611. ; 8vo; 300 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS Winter Sunshine
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 Riverby Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, light spots perhaps moisture marks on spine edge, front endpage clipped, minor age toning. ; Prefatory, index, black and white photo plates with onionskin leaves. No. 10609. ; 8vo; vi+262 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, John on Abooklegacy.com
Burroughs, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Aldersgatebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Argosybooks.ca
Burroughs, John on Bdbooksandart.com
Burroughs, John on Betterbookgetter.com
Burroughs, John on Bookmarcsonline.com
Burroughs, John on Booksandbirds.com
Burroughs, John on Booksbyjan.com
Burroughs, John on Booksets.com
Burroughs, John on Booksontheblvd.com
Burroughs, John on Chicagorare.com
Burroughs, John on Coasbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Burroughs, John on Davidevesbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Doullbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Burroughs, John on Easychairbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Edconroybooks.com
Burroughs, John on Gibsonbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Harpoonbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Hurleybooks.com
Burroughs, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Burroughs, John on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Burroughs, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burroughs, John on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Burroughs, John on Pinaclebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Rarebookcellar.com
Burroughs, John on Ravenroostbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Resourcebooks.net
Burroughs, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Rsgeerbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Runforcoverbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Sweetbeagle.com
Burroughs, John on Texasbooklady.com
Burroughs, John on Thelibertybookshop.com
Burroughs, John on Used-and-rare-books.com
Burroughs, John on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@the-book-cellar.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie